Font Size:
Alvaston Medical Centre
Alvaston Medical Centre 14 Boulton Lane Alvaston Derby DE24 0GE
Tel: 01332 755990
Fax: 01332 861601 or 01332 758403
Out of Hours: 111
Check out our News page for all the latest information. Alvaston Medical Centre will be closed on Wednesday 4th July 2018 from 1:30PM and reopen as normal on Thursday 5th July at 8:00AM. If you have an URGENT medical query whilst the practice is closed, please call 111. In case of a medical EMERGENCY, call 999.
 
Privacy Notice for Patients
 

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.
This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.
 
This Notice explains:
- Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
- What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
- What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
- What should you do if your personal information changes?
- For how long your personal information is retained by us?
-  What are your rights under data protection laws?
 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became law on 24th May 2016. This is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information. It enters into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the Data Protection Act (1998).
 
For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in Bill format before Parliament) the practice responsible for your personal data is Alvaston Medical Centre.
This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights

How we use your information and the law.

Alvaston Medical Centre will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information.  This does however include name, address, contact details such as email and mobile number etc.

We will also collect sensitive confidential data known as “special category personal data”, in the form of health information, religious belief (if required in a healthcare setting) ethnicity, and sex during the services we provide to you and or linked to your healthcare through other health providers or third parties.

Why do we need your information?

The health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. NHS Trust, GP Surgery, Walk-in clinic, etc.). These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare. 
NHS health records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which the Practice hold about you may include the following information; 
• Details about you, such as your address, carer, legal representative, emergency contact details
• Any contact the surgery has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
• Notes and reports about your health
• Details about your treatment and care
• Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc
• Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you
To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive. Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help us manage the NHS. Information may be used within the GP practice for clinical audit to monitor the quality of the service provided.

How do we lawfully use your data?

We need to know your personal, sensitive and confidential data in order to provide you with Healthcare services as a General Practice, under the General Data Protection Regulation we will be lawfully using your information in accordance with: -
Article 6, e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;”
Article 9, (h) processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems
This Privacy Notice applies to the personal data of our patients and the data you have given us about your carers/family members.

Risk Stratification 

Risk stratification data tools are increasingly being used in the NHS to help determine a person’s risk of suffering a condition, preventing an unplanned or (re)admission and identifying a need for preventive intervention. Information about you is collected from a number of sources including NHS Trusts and from this GP Practice. A risk score is then arrived at through an analysis of your de-identified information is only provided back to your GP as data controller in an identifiable form. Risk stratification enables your GP to focus on preventing ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary, your GP may be able to offer you additional services. Please note that you have the right to opt out of your data being used in this way.

Medicines Management

The Practice may conduct Medicines Management Reviews of medications prescribed to its patients. This service performs a review of prescribed medications to ensure patients receive the most appropriate, up to date and cost-effective treatments.

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records? 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:
- Data Protection Act 2018
- The General Data Protection Regulations 2016
- Human Rights Act 1998
- Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
- Health and Social Care Act 2012
- NHS Codes of Confidentiality, Information Security and Records Management
- Information: To Share or Not to Share Review
 
Every member of staff who works for an NHS organisation has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential. 

We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the information sharing principle following Dame Fiona Caldicott’s information sharing review (Information to share or not to share) where “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles.

We only email you, or use your mobile number to text you, regarding matters of medical care, such as appointment reminders, reminders for annual check-ups and (if appropriate) test results.  Unless you have separately given us your explicit consent, we will not email you for non-medical matters (such as surgery newsletters and other information).

Our practice policy is to respect the privacy of our patients, their families and our staff and to maintain compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and all UK specific Data Protection Requirements. Our policy is to ensure all personal data related to our patients will be protected.
 
All employees and sub-contractors engaged by our practice are asked to sign a confidentiality agreement. The practice will, if required, sign a separate confidentiality agreement if the client deems it necessary.  If a sub-contractor acts as a data processor for Alvaston Medical Centre an appropriate contract (art 24-28) will be established for the processing of your information.
 
In certain circumstances you may have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing if you wish to withdraw your consent.  If some circumstances we may need to store your data after your consent has been withdrawn to comply with a legislative requirement.

Some of this information will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for research purposes – the surgery will always gain your consent before releasing the information for this purpose in an identifiable format.   In some circumstances you can Opt-out of the surgery sharing any of your information for research purposes.

With your consent we would also like to use your information

We would however like to use your name, contact details and email address to inform you of services that may benefit you, with your consent only.  There may be occasions were authorised research facilities would like you to take part on innovations, research, improving services or identifying trends.

At any stage where we would like to use your data for anything other than the specified purposes and where there is no lawful requirement for us to share or process your data, we will ensure that you have the ability to consent and opt out prior to any data processing taking place.
This information is not shared with third parties or used for any marketing and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or by informing the practice DPO as below.

Where do we store your information electronically?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union.
No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so and appropriate safeguards have been put in place.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal and or special category (sensitive, confidential) data.
 
Who are our partner organisations?

We may also have to share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it will be used, with the following organisations;
• NHS Trusts / Foundation Trusts
• GP’s
• NHS Commissioning Support Units
• Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists
• Private Sector Providers
• Voluntary Sector Providers
• Ambulance Trusts
• Clinical Commissioning Groups
• Social Care Services
• NHS England (NHSE) and NHS Digital (NHSD)
• Local Authorities
• Education Services
• Fire and Rescue Services
• Police & Judicial Services
• Voluntary Sector Providers
• Private Sector Providers
• Other ‘data processors’ which you will be informed of
 
You will be informed who your data will be shared with and in some cases asked for consent for this to happen when this is required.

We may also use external companies to process personal information, such as for archiving purposes. These companies are bound by contractual agreements to ensure information is kept confidential and secure.  All employees and sub-contractors engaged by our practice are asked to sign a confidentiality agreement. If a sub-contractor acts as a data processor for Alvaston Medical Centre an appropriate contract (art 24-28) will be established for the processing of your information.
 
How long will we store your information?

We are required under UK law to keep your information and data for the full retention periods as specified by the NHS Records management code of practice for health and social care and national archives requirements.

More information on records retention can be found online at (https://digital.nhs.uk/article/1202/Records-Management-Code-of-Practice-for-Health-and-Social-Care-2016)

How can you access, amend move the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example for a research project), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this with a GP to GP data transfer and transfer of your hard copy notes
 
Access to your personal information 

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have a right under the Data Protection legislation to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the surgery holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. To request this, you need to do the following:
• Your request should be made to the Practice – for information from the hospital you should write direct to them
• There is no charge to have a copy of the information held about you
• We are required to respond to you within one month 
• You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified, and your records located information we hold about you at any time.

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records please contact the Practice Manager as soon as any of your details change, this is especially important for changes of address or contact details (such as your mobile phone number), the practice will from time to time ask you to confirm that the information we currently hold is accurate and up-to-date.
 
Objections / Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the GP, please contact the GP Practice Manager or the Data Protection Officer as above. If you are still unhappy following a review by the GP practice, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have a right to complain to the UK supervisory Authority as below.
 
Information Commissioner:
Wycliffe house
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF
 
Tel:      01625 545745
www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk
 
If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice, then you do not need to do anything.  If you have any concerns about how your data is shared, then please contact the Practice Data Protection Officer.  
If you would like to know more about your rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer as below.
 
Data Protection Officer:
 
The Practice Data Protection Officer is Paul Couldrey of PCIG Consulting Limited. Any queries in regard to Data Protection issues should be addressed to him at: -
 
Email: Couldrey@me.com
Postal:             PCIG Consulting Limited
                        7 Westacre Drive
                        Quarry Bank
                        Dudley
                        West Midlands
                        DY5 2EE
 
Changes:
It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.  If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Notice, please contact the Practice Data Protection Officer.
 
Why do we collect information about you?

Doctors and nurses have to keep a record about your health and any treatment that we give you.
This is called your “GP record”, and helps us to really look after you.
 
Your GP record is only used to help doctors and nurses keep you well-and make you better when you are not so well.
 
What do we record?

We keep a record of every time that you see someone at the surgery, as well as times that you have been seen somewhere else, such as in the Accident and Emergency department of a hospital.

We keep a record of:
·  Your name, address, and info about those looking after you (such as your mum and dad)
· Your home telephone and mobile number (if you have one), and your email address if you want us to
· Details of the times that you saw a doctor or nurse, here at the surgery and at other places
· Any tests that you have had (such as an x-ray)

How we keep your information safe and private

Your GP record is kept on a really secure computer system. Only doctors, nurses and receptionists that we give permission to can look at your information. No one else.
And it’s really, really difficult to hack into that system. We make sure of that.

If you are old enough to have a mobile phone, or an email address, then we will only use that to contact you when it’s about “medical stuff” – like reminding you about an appointment that you might have to see your doctor at the surgery.
If you don’t want us to text you anything at all , then just tell us and we will make sure that doesn’t happen.

Unless you want us to, we won’t use your email address to tell you about other things happening at the surgery, like new doctors and nurses working at the surgery. Or cake sales.
All your info is very private and we won’t tell anyone else about it unless they are also looking after you or trying to get you better. And only if they really need to know about it.
 
So, at the surgery, the doctors, nurses, and receptionists can look at your GP record, if they need to. And if they do, they are not allowed to tell anyone else about it.
 
And if the doctors and nurses at the surgery don’t know what’s wrong with you, we will ask someone at the hospital to see you – and we will give that doctor or nurse information about you and what’s making you feel unwell.

But sometimes we have to tell other people about stuff in your GP record. Sometimes, “it’s the law”, and we will get in big trouble if we don’t. So, if a judge tells us to, then we will have to give them information about you. If the police tells us to, then sometimes we have to tell them as well.
If you’re ill, and that illness could be spread to all your friends and classmates, then we might need to let the right people know – so that they can try to make sure that no-one else catches that illness as well.
 
And sometimes we have to tell other people if we are worried that you, or someone else in your family, could be in danger. Whenever we can, we would always tell you if we were going to tell someone else about you and GP record.

Some other medical places, such as the Accident and Emergency department at our local hospital, or other doctors and nurses that you might see when the surgery is closed, can take a peek at your GP record – but only if they ask you (or your mum or dad) first. The information in your GP record could be very helpful to them when they are trying to make you better.
 
You don’t have to say yes if they ask you, and you can ask the surgery not to allow anyone else to be even able to look at your GP record like this if you want.

Other computers

The doctors and nurses at the surgery can also look at some of your hospital records –for example, when you went to Accident and Emergency with your broken arm. We can see what the x-ray showed. That information can be very useful to us when we see you in the surgery ourselves.
 
Any Questions?

If you have any questions then please do ask someone at the surgery.
Or, you (or your mum or dad) could ask the doctor who is in charge of all this “data” stuff and “keeping things private”
 

Click on the link to find out more about
How We Use Your Information

This includes:

 

  • Why the Practice collects information about you and how it is used
  • Who we may share information with
  • Your right to see your health records and how we keep your records confidential

 

Online Services: Records Acccess

If you wish to, you can now use the internet to book appointments with a GP, request repeat prescriptions for any medications you take regularly and look at your medical record online. You can also still use the telephone or call in to the surgery for any of these services as well.  It’s your choice.

See our Patient Information Leaflet for more information.
 
ALVASTON MEDICAL CENTRE
 
The security of e-mail
 
 
There are a number of potential risks when using e-mail of which users should be aware. This is a non-technical (and very simplified) explanation of some of the confidentiality risks which exist.
 
Issues with e-mail
 
When you send an e-mail message, the message is sent in clear text, so anyone can read the content.
 
It is unlikely that the message you send will go straight to the computer from where it will be read. The message will be sent to a computer nearer to its final destination like a sequence of post boxes. Each time the e-mail goes through a post box, a copy remains in the post box. Because of the way the internet works, it is impossible to know how many post boxes the e- mail will go through on its journey. See figure 1.
 
 
 
 


 
In figure 1, the message remains in post boxes (1) and (2) until the owners of those post boxes delete the message, even if the sender and receiver delete the message. So anyone who gains access to the post box has access to your e-mail message.

Many e-mail systems will also send your username and password at the start of your with the contents of your e-mail.
 
There are other risks including:
 
  • E-mail may be sent to the wrong address by any sender orreceiver;
  • E-mail is easier to forge than handwritten or signedpapers;
  • E-mail can be intercepted, altered, forwarded, or used without detection or authorisation;
  • E-mail delivery is notguaranteed.
 
These are potential problems of which you should be aware, however, e-mail is convenient and used by millions of people every day.
 
Advice to staff and patients
  • E-mail has been likened to sending a post card. Our advice is do not put anything in an e-mail if you are concerned about someone else seeingit.
     
  • There is no guarantee of delivery, or delivery time, when using e-mail so do not use it in cases ofemergency.
     
  • It is your responsibility to follow up with the Practice if you have not received a response to your e-mail within a reasonable period oftime.
     
  • If you have asked the Practice to communicate with you via e-mail it is your responsibility to advise the Practice of any change of e-mail address. You may withdraw your consent for the Practice to communicate with you via e-mail at anytime.
     
  • You should be aware that if you share your computer it may be possible for other people to be able to see emails you have sent or sites you have visited on the Internet, as your computer keeps a record ofthese.
     
  • To protect against viruses and SPAM we ask that attachments are not included within emails to Alvaston Medical Centre, unless the recipient has arranged this and is expecting to receive one. If we suspect your email contains these, we may delete it without opening to prevent any damage to the Practice systems andservices.
 
Confidentiality & Medical Records
Freedom of Information
Information about the General Practitioners and the practice required for disclosure under this act can be made available to the public. All requests for such information should be made to the practice manager.
 
Access to Records
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Access to Health Records Act, patients may request to see their medical records. Such requests should be made through the practice manager. The requests for copies of information from the medical record are provided free of charge. No information will be released without the patient consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.